top of page

SCOT Project – Stop Child Organ Theft

Personal information collected by Stop Child Organ Theft as a charity fund of Rotary World Community Service and The Rotary Club of Essendon Australia otherwise known in this privacy statement as “SCOT Project” is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Principles

SCOT Project complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and SCOT Project personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

The Statement is available in hard copy on request. It contains information about SCOT Project responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by SCOT Project, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable children, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our partners. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with SCOT Project as part of Rotary Australia World Community Service and Rotary Club of Essendon. (eg as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer, member or online user of the SCOT Project website).

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by SCOT Project and its partners includes personal information about:            

                                                                                                                                

  • staff

  • volunteers

  • contractors

  • members

  • donor

  • people receiving a service from SCOT Project

  • other people who come into contact with SCOT Project

Personal information collected by SCOT Project includes (without limitation):

  • names and addresses

  • bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations)

  • dates of birth

  • telephone numbers

  • email addresses

  • information from previous employers

SCOT Project collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of SCOT Project will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes – cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by SCOT Project when you log onto our website. These will be stored on your computer's hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, SCOT Project may receive personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this statement.

SCOT Project use of personal information

SCOT Project will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide programs to you, to manage and account for the programs provided, and to improve those programs

  • to report to the government or other funding bodies how funding is used

  • to process donations and provide receipts

  • to manage our relationship with you

  • to communicate with you about how your donation is used or to provide you with information about events, causes, programs, products or services that we believe may interest you

  • to respond to your feedback or complaints

  • to facilitate our international business operations

  • to provide information to our third-party service providers in connection with any of the above

SCOT Project does not disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Statement or any agreement you enter into with us, or

  • required or authorized by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Some of your information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by SCOT Project if our service providers are located overseas or if the information is required to be used or disclosed overseas for the purpose for which it was conveyed to SCOT Project by the individual. SCOT Project takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Management and security of personal information

As a condition of employment, SCOT Project staff are required to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. SCOT Project will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting SCOT Project regarding access and correction, and privacy complaints

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek correction of their personal information held by SCOT Project at any time

  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of their privacy

  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Statement or SCOT Project information handling processes.

This can be done by contacting SCOT Project privacy officer in writing at stopchildorgantheft@gmail.com or c/o SCOT Project, Rotary Club of Essendon : PO Box 237 NIDDRIE VIC 3042.

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. SCOT Project aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be:

  • treated seriously

  • dealt with promptly

  • dealt with in a confidential manner.

SCOT Project privacy officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Privacy-related complaints about SCOT Project may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner, who has the power to conduct investigations, impose penalties and/or award compensation in appropriate cases.

Communications preferences

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, please contact us at email address stopchildorgantheft@gmail.com  We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.


This privacy statement applies to the personal information collected by SCOT Project in its capacity as Stop Child Organ Theft a charity fund of Rotary World Community Service and The Rotary Club of Essendon Australia otherwise known in this statement as “SCOT Project” and  is protected by Australian privacy legislation.

bottom of page